QUESTION

Can a private business owner fire a marketing consultant who's marketing plan lost money and produced no sales after a 100,000 dollar investment?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2014 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Is there a contract which limits the reasons why the consultant can be fired or provides that he/she/it will be a consultant for a defined period of time?  Is the consultant being fired for some reason which is barred by statute, such as race, religion, etc.?  If not, the consultant can be fired at any time. 
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters