QUESTION

can a private country club still demand payment of monthly dues after i resigned due to moving away from the area

Asked on May 30th, 2021 on Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
The country club i belonged to just recently withdrew money from my bank account. I ask them 6 months ago to remove me from Auto Pay which they must have done because it stopped for the last six months. Now all of a sudden they i get an alert from my bank stating withdrawal of $6200.00.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
What does your contract say about cancelllations?  Have  you met all the contractual conditions?
Answered on May 30th, 2021 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters