QUESTION

can a rent to own company d letters to my references stating that i havent paid and they will take legal action against me

Asked on Oct 07th, 2013 on Contracts - Texas
More details to this question:
they actually did this
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If the statements were untrue, the company may have defamed you, and possibly committed other torts against you.  However, if the letters are true, I know of no prohibition against the company sending the letters to whomever it wishes.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters