QUESTION

Can a salesman at a buy here pay here lot keep my downpayent of 2000.00 without making the sale?

Asked on Mar 12th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
I went car hunting at a buy here pay here lot and a salesman showed me a few cars and told me that they give you up to 14 days to change your mind. (which I thought was great being that I was buying it for my daughter and she was out of town at the moment). So, we walk into the office building and at the door he ask me for my ID and method of payment, and he proceed into an office where 3ppl where sitting and swiped my card and ask my to punch in my pin. After doing this I told the salesman that I wasn't comfortable with this and that I would like to go and get my husband and bring him back which he said was fine. I then ask him for my money back he told me that they don't do refunds. I haven't filled out any paperwork or anything and this man refused to give me my money back. I went down to the state court house to file for small claims court but they informed me that he is not obligated to show up even if served. What can I do about getting my money back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will probably have to hire a lawyer to file suit to help you. If you would like, we do offer FREE consultations to assist in determing how we can help. Just call 1-800-922-6442.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 12:46 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters