QUESTION

Can a seller increase the price on their house after a contract has been signed?

Asked on May 16th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
Can a seller increase the price of their house after a contract has been signed and they have received proof of byer obtaining finance in a timely manner?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not typically if the contract is FULLY signed, unless the contract provides for such things. If you have questions, we do offer FREE consultations at 1-800-922-6442.
Answered on May 16th, 2014 at 4:07 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters