QUESTION

can a text arrangement where you agreed to let a renter work off deposit by text go to court. The tenant changed her mind

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2013 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
she no longer wants to rent a place and says I have to pay her for labor. All we agreed upon was waving deposit for cleaning and painting some. Can she use text messages in court against me in small claims court. No lease was signed yet and no contract or money changed hands just agreement through text and now she wants paid for labor instead of working off deposit not our fault she changed mind
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Yes. Txt messages could be evidence of a contract or agreement.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2013 at 10:29 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters