QUESTION

Can a travel club charge me a fee to cancel when it is not in my contract with them?

Asked on Oct 31st, 2021 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
We are members of a travel club and they have been billing me over and over again telling me I need a release to cancel. they keep mentioning my contract with them. I reviewed my contract and there is no c clause that says I can't cancel or if I can there will be a fee charged. I told them this and they responded, Yes I do understand sir. There is no clause for a release. We have had documents drawn to do so. Can they change my contract without me approving iy. I was never notified about this and never given an opportunaty to accept of decline this change. I live in Florida and the address for the company is in Illinois.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
No, one party cannot change a contract without the other's consent (unless the contract itself provides that it may, for example giving a buyer the option of paying $100 in two weeks or $125 over a year. 
Answered on Oct 31st, 2021 at 9:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters