QUESTION

CAN A UTILITY COMPANY STOP SERVICE IF SMALL CHILDREN ARE IN THE HOUSE

Asked on Oct 25th, 2012 on Contracts - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
Yes- the tenant is generally responsible for a utility bills and cannot reasonably expect that the presence of children will avoid the stopping of service. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 11:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters