QUESTION
can a verbal agreement be enough when someone owes you a large sum of money
Asked on Jun 10th, 2013 on Breach of Contract - California
More details to this question:
I have been paying a majority of the house payment, bills home repairs and running the business of a friend . she promised me when she sold the house I would be paid back she now is not I have all proof of me doing this
1 ANSWER
Accidents Attorney serving Novato, CA
at
Law Office of Codi M. Dada Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Under the concepts of quasi contract and promissory esstoppel, it might be posssibe to establish that an oral contract was in affect. Although these concepts are not available under statutes of Frauds when it involves the transfer of real property, often times if there is enough evidence to show that but for an oral agreement you would not have performed as you claim the courts will acknowlege an enforcable oral agreement for services rendered. This however, is very fact specific and depends on many variables. If you would like to discuss your situation in more detail I invite you to contact me at 415-827-1425
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 11:31 AM