QUESTION

Can a verbal agreement explained by a sales person void a written contract signed after the fact? Sports Team Season Ticket Holder Contract

Asked on Feb 10th, 2020 on Contracts - Maryland
More details to this question:
I bought a sports team personal seat license . This License is needed to purchase season tickets for said team. I specifically asked the sales associate if I could decline the option to purchase season tickets one year and still keep my personal seat license to purchase the season tickets in subsequent seasons. The sales associate said yes. I have a witness that was there at the time of this question. In the written contract there is a line stating otherwise. Can I void the written contract? The sports team is saying that if I decline the option to purchase season tickets I will lose my seat licenses forever. Is there a way to void that contract since the sales person lied to me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Unless there is some basis for voiding the contract which is not stated in your question, no.  Any oral statements by the salesperson would be superceded by the written contract, which you would be deemed to have read and understood before you signed it.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2020 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters