QUESTION

Can a witness of a contract/agreement be sued?

Asked on Jun 13th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - Texas
More details to this question:
My father did a contract with a gentleman for real estate, and their was some disagreement with the contract. He has filed suit against me and my Father and I was only a witness to the contract. Can he sue me also? Or he can only sue my father?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
What is he suing you for?  Although you are not party to the contract, and thus there is no claim against you for breach of contract (whcih doesn't mean that the other gentleman can't sue, just that he won't win), that doesn't mean that you can't be accused of other wrongdoing.  For example, if you, knowing about the contract, induced your father to breach it, you could be liable for tortious interference with contract. 
Answered on Jun 16th, 2014 at 6:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters