QUESTION

can a woman in her 70's sue for the remaining balance of a loan she took out for her son

Asked on Dec 26th, 2012 on Breach of Contract - New York
More details to this question:
son decided to stop paying. was paying every month but know dosent want to pay anymore.said he isnt on will so why should he pay back the loan she took out against her paid off home. it is under my moms name and no leagal papers to proof it was for him. but i have a text message that he sent that proofs the loan was for him
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Yes, you can sue.  With the text message, it sounds like a good case.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2012 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters