QUESTION

can adult children sign property contract on behalf of alz father living with them? does their name need to be on contract too

Asked on Oct 28th, 2013 on Breach of Contract - Colorado
More details to this question:
Owner financing property contract. Only father name on contract. Kids say they have power of attorney fir him. Doesn't their name also need to be included??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
The short answer is no.  The father is buying (selling?) this property; the kids are buying (selling?)nothing.  Assuming the power of attorney is valid (you need to see the check out the power of attorney and you might want to get the kids to agree to indemnify you in case anyone challenges it at a later date), the father has given his children authority to enter into the contract on his behalf; they are merely his agents.  The contract can be signed "Father Doe by his attorney in fact, Child Doe". That being said, if you're not comfortable not having the kids' names on the contract, nobody can force you to agree. 
Answered on Oct 29th, 2013 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters