QUESTION

can an agreement through text messaging be used in court if not fulfilled?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2015 on Contracts - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
Whether the text messages confirm an oral agreement or whether the text messaging creates a written contract is normally only an issue regarding the statute of limitations (which is 2 years for oral contracts and 4 years for written contracts.) If authenticated, text messages can be used as evidence. 
Answered on Feb 27th, 2015 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters