QUESTION

can an attorney say this is a squash deal just forget and return the down payment to the buyers even though they default the contract?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2013 on Breach of Contract - New York
More details to this question:
on contract it was crossed out where it said financially contingency so it a cash deal. Unfortunately it was not and closing dates were canx 5 times and finally I asked the lawyer this is enough now what do I do? the attorney said now you can cancel the contract. why did he return the down payment back to the buyers just like nothing. and I even quit my job because of the closing date and was way over the 6o days.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving Forest Hills, NY
Partner at Warren S. Hecht
1 Award
For there to be a breach of the contract there had to be a declaration of "time of the essence". Having a date in the contract is not enough. Secondly, I am not sure how it became a loan contingency if the contract indicated that it was a cash deal unless there was a subsequent agreement made. 
Answered on Jul 30th, 2013 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters