QUESTION

can an auto dealer sign a deal at one interest rate and then ask you to come back and sign a new contract at a different rate?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2013 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
I signed a contract to purchase an automobile on Saturday, the dealer called me today and told me I need to come back in and sign a new contract at a higher interest rate
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Depends on the circumstances and terms of your agreement. Many times the "final deal" isn't "final" until approved in writing and funded by a lender. YOu get the car under whats called a "bailment" provision, which is kind of a conditional loan of the car pending approval. You will need to have lawyer review the contract and sale documents. It could also be part of a "bait and switch" scam, where they take your car on trade in and change terms telling you that your trade in car is sold.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 10:10 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters