QUESTION

can an inactive corporation suit me for a breach of contract?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2015 on Breach of Contract - Texas
More details to this question:
the company, have their dba inactive from july 2013, they file a suit vs me in august 2013, at this time they continue inactive, also they write my name wrong, my name is JOEL CHAVEZ and they PUT MY NAME JOEL GUADALUPE CHAVEZ
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
DBA means doing business as, and is not the same as being an active corporation.  That being said, an inactive corporation can sue (at least in New York; it is possible that the law is different in Texas) although it may be required to pay its back taxes to be reinstated as a corporation in good standing.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2015 at 10:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters