QUESTION

Can an individual be charged with grand larceny after small claims court

Asked on Dec 01st, 2018 on Breach of Contract - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I sell nutrients for tree care. I had a tree service order product for over $1,000. He never paid. Past due for 5 months. Took him to small claims court and won. He didn’t even show for the court hearing. I drove about 150 miles one way. Can I have him arrested for grand larceny to get restitution for the bad debt. ??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Theoretically yes.  A civil suit brought by one private person or entity against another is independent of a criminal action brought by the government.  However, breaching a contract would generally not be considered larceny (even if $1000 would be grand larceny) and the police may tell you that it si a purely civil matter.  It would probably be more fruitful for you to avail yourself of the collection procedures to collect on your judgment - levy on his assets, garnish his income, etc.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2018 at 7:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters