QUESTION

Can an individual who purchased used sofa on Facebook Marketplace bring legal action after viewing, accepting item and paying me?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2021 on Contracts - Texas
More details to this question:
Recently, I sold used furniture set. Buyer came to house to check items out. Even rented a large truck to pick them up! I was paid, and they took home. Now they are threatening legal action because they are saying that the items are not the specific brand they were described as. When I originally purchased said furniture, they were advertised as brand in question. They original furniture was purchased from a design wear house (not the specific store) almost 7 years ago! So there is no way to verify. There was ZERO attempt at deception on my end and no intentions to deceive. Buyer is now harassing me and threatening legal action. Can buyer sue me in small claims court or other recourse?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Anyone can sue anyone at anytime for anything, so of course the buyer can bring a suit against you, but from your description of events it doesn't sound as if the buyer has much of a case.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2021 at 10:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters