QUESTION

can failure to put adjusters full name as stated on license void a contract? What could penalty be for this violation of duties?

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2016 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
304.9-433 Contract between public adjuster and insured -- Contents -- Duties of public adjuster. (1) A public adjuster shall ensure that all contracts between the public adjuster and the insured for services are in writing and contain the following terms: (a) The legible full name of the adjuster signing the contract, as specified in the Department of Insurance licensing records;
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
The failing of University of Google Law School. Where did you get that bunk. Its CLEARLY not a Florida Statute or Admin Rule from the FDOI. If you have questions about the validity of a contract, the only way to start getting asnwers is to hire a an actual lawyer to review the document. 
Answered on Apr 16th, 2016 at 12:02 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters