QUESTION

Can homeowner sue for breach of contract for stopping work on painting project?

Asked on Oct 06th, 2014 on Contracts - California
More details to this question:
Customer extremely indecisive. We painted 17 samples so he can decide. He emailed colors the day before job start. In first 3 days, he changed his mind 2 times. On day 4, in evening, he texted saying he didn't like main color. We told him to repaint will be extra 40% of job because we would have finished job in 1 more day. He got upset and said, "Are you kidding?" then asked, "how much to stop work?" We asked if he wanted us to stop work. he stopped responding so we said we will stop work. he texted 30 minutes later saying, "Ok. Don't send painters." We told him he owes balance for paint we bought that he agreed to pay since we cannot use bc he changed his mind, prorated contract amount for work completed. He is saying now he will sue for breach of contract, but he never told us what he wanted to do and made it seem like he wanted us to do all this work for free. he yelled at us at job site bc he says we should do everything he wants, etc. Can he sue for breach?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Anyone can sue, but if the homeowner's story is the same as yours, it is unlikely that he will win.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2014 at 9:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters