QUESTION

Can I, as my father's power-of-attorney, be sued for not giving my father's ex-wife his american airlines account and password?

Asked on Oct 18th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - Missouri
More details to this question:
My father's ex wife has been demanding my father's American Airlines account number and password. American Airlines discovered she illegally used his account to fly herself, her sister, her nephew and two other people on several domestic and international flights, they notified our family and removed her from his account. My family has had to change the password repeatedly due to hacking into his account for the past 2 1/2 years. We have received several persistent and harassing accusations that she is owed these flight passes.They were divorced in 2012 in a different state. The tickets were not part of the divorce agreement, there is no verbal or written agreement. She claims she will sue me for breach of contract, as I am the power-of-attorney for my father. My father has since moved into another state. Can she sue me? And how do I stop her from harassing my family?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
She can sue you, because anyone can sue anyone for anything, but I don't think that she has a case against you individually.  It is possible that she has a valid claim against your father (if there is a contract you don't know about), but she doesn't claim any contract with you.  As for stopping the harassment, you may want to look into the requirements for an order of protection.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2014 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters