QUESTION

Can I be arrested/go to court for failure to pay a payday loan?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2016 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You can't be arrested for breaching a private contract, but you can certainly be sued in court.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2016 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters