QUESTION

Can I be charged with theft if I borrowed something out of a shed that is at my home and I have a key to?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2017 on Breach of Contract - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I live in a family owned home with the owner no longer living here. He left his belongings in the shed along with belongings of my own. I am the only one with a key. He came while I was not home and busted the lock off of the shed. He saw that I had borrowed his toolbox and filed a police report for stolen property. I have every intention of putting his property back where it was. Can I be charged with stealing his property in this matter?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes you can be charged with theft. Tennessee theft of property statute states "A person commits theft of property if, with intent to deprive the owner of property, the person knowingly obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner's effective consent."
Answered on Apr 30th, 2017 at 4:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters