QUESTION

Can I be forced to pay half of a mortgage as a co-signer is my name is not on the deed.

Asked on Jun 09th, 2023 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
I co-signed with my son for a mortgage and I am considering moving elsewhere
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Yes. You are on the loan not the deed. 
Answered on Jun 12th, 2023 at 5:59 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters