QUESTION

Can I be held accountable for taking over an account that supposedly had a verbal agreement with the original account holder?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2013 on Breach of Contract - District of Columbia
More details to this question:
I took over an account from an individual that sublease his place to me. The account I took over is a major telecommunications company. So as I was trying to downgrade my services with this company, I was told the account had a 2 year verbal agreement with the original account holder. I was never told this by Comcast or the original account holder when the switch occurred. Can I still be on the hook for a verbal agreement that I did not make?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You can be responsible for your predecessor's agreements, but (a) you may be able to sue your predecessor for fraud for not disclosing the agreement before you agreed to the sublease, and may be able to rescind the sublease or collect damages; and (b) generally an oral agreement which cannot be performed within one year violates what is known as the statute of frauds, and is unenforceable.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2013 at 10:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters