QUESTION

Can I be prosocuted for Breach of Contract in IA for a defauled payday loan I took out 4 years ago in Florida?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2013 on Breach of Contract - Iowa
More details to this question:
I took out a payday loan in Florida, then lost my job and moved to Iowa. 4 years later I'm getting calls saying they are going to file charges in my current county if I do not pay this debt under their terms. Is that legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Not sure what you mean by "prosecuted".   Breaching a contract is not a crime.  There are no charges which can be filed.  However, you absolutely can be sued for the money you owe in Iowa.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters