QUESTION

Can i be sued for a vehicle i sold a few months after the sale

Asked on Jun 21st, 2018 on Breach of Contract - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I sold a vehicle a few months ago. I replaced the spark plugs and coil on plugs and stated i gave the vehicle a tune up. I offerd the buyer to take the car to a mechanic; this was declined. I have screen shota of proof ahe declined and I offered this. Anyways, after 2 montha of owning the vehicle,, i receive a threatening measage on facebook claiming the vehicle had over heated and blew the engine. The claim is i added a stop leak formula to the radiator and that what blew the engine. I did not add the stop leak to the engine. There's also claims that I had never put in New plugs or coil on plugs supposedly by a mechanic. I did replace them but i don't have receipts. There's also a claim that i purposely sold the car in that condition in hopes to blow up and kill them. And yes i have screen shots of her saying this. My question is, can i be held liable for this as i never offered a warranty? She claims I messaged her saying if theres a problem for her to message me. I don't think I di
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Whenever the question is "can I be sued?", the answer is yes.  Anyone can be sued for anything.  If you can prove what you state in your question, you have a very good chance to prevail.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2018 at 11:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters