QUESTION

Can I be taken to jail for failing to show up in court for a civil suit?

Asked on May 26th, 2020 on Breach of Contract - South Carolina
More details to this question:
Unfulfilled Auto loan with the credit union
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
No, but a default judgment could be entered against you which you will have to pay.  Also, although you can't be jailed simply for defaulting on the lawsuit, if you disobey an order of the court (for example to produce documents) you could be held in contempt which could lead to incarceration.
Answered on May 27th, 2020 at 6:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters