QUESTION

Can I break my lease if payments are increased by over $200 dollars per month without it ruining my business credit?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
1) 3 year lease business progressive lease 1st yr $1037, 2nd $1137, 3rd $1237. 2) Improve the office value: put in new flooring and painted the office 3) At the end of 1st yr 12/31/13 the owner increased payments to $1353 and sent me a tax bill for $1900, but said if I would extend my lease for another year she would cut that in half. The added amount to equals a $3400 dollar a year tax bill 4) My contract list taxes as $57 a month of which I did not see because I asked the realtor to give me a detailed list of what my monthly payments would be period. Not a good excuse but true, and it is in writing. 5) What if anything can I do about this problem?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Its a busines lease, so you will have to the do the business like thing and hire an attorney, unfortunately at an hourly rate/retainer to get you proper legal advice on what to do. In the mean time DO NOT just withold the rent, as you could create the very problem you want to avoid unless you know you're in the right. 
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 4:28 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters