QUESTION

Can I cancel a business agreement with my partner if I was lied to prior to signing the agreement?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2014 on Contracts - California
More details to this question:
Recently, 3 of my partners and I signed a paper that transfers 13% of my shares to another partner under certain circumstances. We later found out that there were certain things never told to us and we were tricked.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
Based on what you have said there could certainly be an argument to cancel the agreement based on the fact that you were fraudulently induced to enter into the agreement. Let me know if you have further questions.   Thanks,Jon
Answered on Mar 13th, 2014 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters