QUESTION

Can I cancel a written contract due to breach of contract by the lessor?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2025 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
I paid cash for a 99-year lease on an RV lot and that lot is now being rented out by the lessor who is pocketed the funds as well as billing me for maintenance fees. They have clearly breached the written contract and stolen the property back after being paid cash and having a written 99-year lease agreement.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Possibly, but it seems the breach as already effected that. You need to hire a lawyer to address this issue immediately. 
Answered on Aug 05th, 2025 at 8:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters