QUESTION

Can I charge my ex-boyfriend for birthday & Christmas presents I gave him early since we didn't last until those dates?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2014 on Breach of Contract - South Dakota
More details to this question:
Not sure if this is in the right area! My ex-boyfriend and I started dating on June 3rd, 2014. August 10th was my birthday and he bought me a beautiful necklace/earring set. His biggest hobby was customizing his Chevy Tahoe stereo system with elaborate speakers systems and headlights. The time came when he really wanted new headlights and speakers. I offered that,even though his birthday is the 31st of October, to buy the headlights as his birthday present. Later, I offered to get him the speakers and amp for Christmas. Two weeks ago (September 22nd) he informed me that I'm an amazing woman, he still cares for me but that he was going to be marrying his previous girlfriend the next week. My question is this: Because we didn't make it to his birthday or Christmas, is it legal to charge him for the presents? (I know, not the most classy of actions, but that's $400+ that was for a day that we didn't make it to.)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
No.  It would be a class move if he returned them (although he'd probably want the jewelry back), but you have no legal right to demand it. Had you told him that your gift was conditioned on your lasting until a certain date, you would have a claim, but you did not.  You gave your ex unconditional gifts and they are his to do with as he wishes. 
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2014 at 9:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters