QUESTION

Can I claim the financial and emotional loss doe to a double-booking of a weekend rental house?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2015 on Breach of Contract - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I booked a rental home near a ski resort in Vermont but our party couldn't use it because the owner of the property double booked and the other party had already occupied it. We had to find out an alternative there at the late night and found one which is the only one available to accommodate our party for the trip. But we had to pay for the excessive amount for rental at the last moment without choice. I have the proof as below. - booking confirmation and instruction to access from the owner - the other party's booking confirmation and testimony - receipt for the rental we actually stayed as an alternative - signed letter that was the last unit for the area I have booked the property for $1000, which is not returned yet, and have paid $3200 to rent another house for the trip. It was freezing and we had to try to find out a space for our group starving at the late night. Can I sue the owner to be compensated for the financial and emotional loss?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
It appears that the owner breached your contract, for which you can recover your financial losses caused by the breach.  You can't recover emotional damages for breach of contract.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2015 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters