QUESTION

Can I defend my self with a good outcome at court in a consumer law suit

Asked on Mar 06th, 2021 on Breach of Contract - Texas
More details to this question:
I defaulted with avant a 10k personal loan. Lvnv funding llc is suing me for this account. I filed answer asking the judge to dismiss it because I didn’t enter in to a contract with lvnv. I am doing research in the matter but it sounds complicated and not sure what else to do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I'm pretty sure the loan was assigned to lvnv funding, which would be alleged in the complaint, but sometimes these companies lose the paperwwork and can't prove the assignment.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2021 at 6:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters