QUESTION

Can I file a claim against a person who laid some hardwood flooring in my home but didn't complete the work ?

Asked on May 21st, 2021 on Breach of Contract - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I had a vendor< Jeremiah Robertson, to put in hardwood floors in my townhome. The work started in August of 2020. Throughout the process, there were several delays due to Jeremiah's schedule. However, the main floor was completed the first week in December 2020. Jeremiah told me a few days later that the floor wasn't settled because he used the wrong glue. He tried several measures to correct the floor but they didn't work. On April 21, 2021, he had a floor specialist to look at the floors and give him some advice. Jeremiah gave me the impression that he would follow the person's instructions and fix the floor. That wasn't done. After not hearing from Jeremiah for about two weeks I called him to find out when he would do the work. He told me he was busy and would get back with me. I texted him after a few days to find out when he would do the work and he told me he wasn't going to do it because he had never done that before.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You can "file a claim" against anyone.  In your case, based on your sie of the story, you appear to have a valid suit against Mr. Robertson for breach of contract in that he didn't provide you with the proper hardwood floor that you had contracted for.
Answered on May 21st, 2021 at 9:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters