QUESTION

Can I file a legal claim against a company that I used for my wedding that filed for bankruptcy?

Asked on May 14th, 2013 on Breach of Contract - New York
More details to this question:
I recently married on 9/3/12. I used a company for videography and photography that I researched, they were in good standings. They worked with large companies like Walmart, Baby R Us and Sears. They had a A++ rating with the BBB and their reviews were great. I loved my pictures and video. However, I was given a full year to a free website, to order my prints and to order my albums. Now the company is out of business due to bankruptcy. What can I do to get compensation or my photos and albums that I contracted and paid for. My fees paid was well over $5,000. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Yes, but contact the bankruptcy trustee in the case to see what they are doing with the content.  Obviously of no value to anyone but you, so maybe you can get it.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 10:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters