QUESTION

Can I file for a abandoned vehicle title on a car that was never picked up after bankruptcy

Asked on Apr 18th, 2020 on Breach of Contract - Washington
More details to this question:
The lender garnished my wages , ai then filed for chapter 7 , it’s been 4 months and they have not made any attempts to contact me , they won’t return my emails. It’s in my mobile home park and The motor is bad it doesn’t drive. I need it gone
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
It's been 4 months since you filed or since you were discharged?  If, as I assume, the former, the lender can't do anything except through the ccourt due to the bankrutpcy automatic stay.  The car will be disposed of as part of the bankruptcy estate.  I expect that matters are delayed due to the corona virus.  Here in NY, courts are closed except for emergencies.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2020 at 6:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters