QUESTION

Can I file small claims court in Ohio if contract drawn up in South Africa but I signed in Ohio

Asked on Mar 17th, 2016 on Breach of Contract - Ohio
More details to this question:
If someone hired me from South Africa and they made me sign a contract which I did but I signed in Ohio and she still owes me money but the contract was drawn up in South Africa can I file a small claims court in Ohio to get my money that she owes me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Where the contract was drafted doesn't matter, but where the person or entity is that you are suing does.  Most small claims courts don't have jurisdiction over out of state residents. 
Answered on Mar 17th, 2016 at 7:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters