QUESTION

Can I find a lawyer to send a letter to my photographer for breach of contract?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
My photographer broke contract after engagement session for "trust issues between us" and asking the same question too many times (yes, I'm serious. I have it on email). He refunded my money except for retainer but deleted every single one of my engagement pictures (I copied one from Facebook for proof of pictures) so I can not purchase them. I either want my retainer back, my money back for my hotel stay/food/gas/etc because I live in TN, or access to purchase my pictures and get my free canvas as stated in the contract even though he doesn't deserve any of my money.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You can try a letter but this is usually a waste of money in your situation. You may just have to decide if the loss of the pictures is worth retaining a lawyer and suing the photographer. If not, probably best to move on and focus on the wedding. If you have other questions or concerns, please feel free to contact our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation. 
Answered on Jul 30th, 2014 at 12:01 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters