QUESTION

can I force her to honor the agreement of selling me the house

Asked on Apr 13th, 2021 on Contracts - Ohio
More details to this question:
I was living in a home with my mother in law and she agreed I could buy it once I was in a better financial situation. And now that I am she refuses. I never had a signed contract or anything just a face book message. Can I do anything legally to enforce our agreement or can she just refuse to sell to me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection and Medicaid Planning Attorney serving Cuyahoga Falls, OH at Legacy Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Not likely.  You would need to have a formal contract.  You can look into the Statute of Frauds for some background information.  If there are additional facts you would like to discuss, you may want to sit down with an attorney to review the situation in detail. Best of luck.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2021 at 1:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters