QUESTION

can i get compensated for time spent taking care of disruptive elderly gentleman, no contract but we had an understanding?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2021 on Breach of Contract - Texas
More details to this question:
i took care of an elderly gentleman after sugery , at his home for three months. 24/7 i did keep notes daily or hourly the time i was there, after his sugery he refused to stay in dr. order rehab. the only way they would allow him to go home was if hw had a care taker . that where i came in . his family refused because he is Very hard to deal with. as i was to findout. he refused to follow dr. orders or orders from the professional care njurses who came to work with him 3 to 4 times a week. i had a very good repour with these people and they also included me in there notes as well. i did evthering for the gentleman . cook clean shop . put up with his heavy drinking listened to him lie to his health care workers and dr. for more pain med . cleaning the miss he left after lose his bowels after binging. i got fed up and told him if he didnt start folling his dr orders i would tell them and they would force him into a home or rehab. he througha fit fired me because i had threat
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If you had an "understanding" that he would pay you for your services, that is a contract.  Unfortunately, you may have difficulty proving the contract since you have no documentation, and it is hard to believe that, if he was supposed to pay you for your services, you would have stayed 3 months without receiving any pay.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2021 at 5:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters