QUESTION

Can I get interest on a breach of contract IOU, if it's not paid as specified in contract?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2015 on Breach of Contract - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I don't know Tennessee law, but prejudgment interest is provided for, at varying rates (9% uncompounded in NY) in the states in which I practice.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2015 at 10:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters