QUESTION

Can I get my contracts canceled if the Business is not registered anywhere?

Asked on Feb 16th, 2015 on Contracts - California
More details to this question:
I am questioning whether a business name on the License Agreement is a real business. I've done a search for a particular LLC on all 50 states' Secretary of State business entities sites, all of which resulted in No Records Found. one contract states they are an LLC and are a Wyoming company, and another contract does not include the LLC and doesn't indicate which state they're registered in. The company is really based out of Vista California and oddly their address is from a UPS store. I know 100% that they live in Vista California. They've named the company after one of the men but it's not really his name and there is no record of him officially changing his name to the name that they are using Is there any way to get these contracts Canceled?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
There is no one blanket answer. If  you cancel, it appears the company does not have the legal capacity to sue you. Additional facts might change my analysis.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2015 at 7:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters