QUESTION

Can I get off of a car loan with another person?

Asked on Sep 07th, 2016 on Contracts - New York
More details to this question:
I was with someone and we separated. I was left with the car that has a loan in both of our names and was making the payments. He then got angry at me for unrelated reasons and took the car from me. He isn't making the payments and my credit is getting hit hard. Is there anything I can do to get off the loan?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I see nothing in what you've written which would provide a basis for getting off the loan, but you can sue your ex for some combination of the following relief:  to recover the car, to pay his share of the loan, and/or to pay you for the value of the use of the car (basically he has rented the car from you without paying for it).  The loan is an agreement with someone who loaned money, and who has done nothing wrong.  Your beef is with your ex, not the lender.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2016 at 8:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters