QUESTION
Can I get out of a car loan contract if it has been less than 4 days?
Asked on Nov 02nd, 2016 on Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Did a Lease End buyout of my vehicle and signed the contracts. Later discovered they increased buyout price in contract by over $3,000. Can I terminate contract and return car? Dealer said he will not change contract.
1 ANSWER
2 Awards
You can try to get the dealership to rescind the contract, but if you have signed it, you are bound by it. If the price you are paying now is not what you thought it was going to be in the contract you signed, then you might be able to cancel the contract based on fraud or change in the terms.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2016 at 6:36 AM
Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship