QUESTION

Can I get out of a rental agreement if the leasing agent changed after I signed the lease?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2019 on Breach of Contract - Georgia
More details to this question:
I renewed my lease but it was with the previous owner after I signed the least the present agent informed us that she was leaving. Ok we signed regretfully, next we were told a month later that we were getting new owners,ok find next thing we know we get a letter saying the new owners would like to inspect the property and visit our apartment ok. The problem is the lease I signed clearly stated that no pets were allowed NO PETS!! Last time I checked No meant No. Ok The problem is the lease is not being upheld by the new management they are not only allowing pets but gave me some lame excuse saying they could be police animals, or emotional pets whatever, but the fact remains the lease I signed said NO PETS NO EXCEPTIONS.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
The fact that the leasing agent changed doesn't appear to be relevant.  What is important is whether your contract (your lease, together with whatever was incorporated into it such as house rules) guaranteed that there would be no animals allowed in the building (arguably, just because your lease prohibits pets doesn't mean that other tenants will not be allowed to have pets.  Also, if I was the landlord, I'd argue that no PETS doesn't mean no service aniimals).  If so, you have a claim for breach of contract, and may have the right to rescind the lease if a court considers the breach material. 
Answered on Jan 07th, 2019 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters