QUESTION

Can I get out of my lease agreement from my apartment with out penalty and be refunded extra charges?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2014 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
a new property management bought the apartment complex and are undergoing changes. a letter was sent that specifies there will be no change to our lease agreement and they will still maintain the lease obligations. However, within my agreement, I had to sign a page that indicated we will have valet trash for 5 night a week and a bin provided to us to maintain cleanliness and they took that away. On that page as well, it explicitly states "this is part of your lease agreement". They stop it and took the bins away and now advise us that is now 3 days week in the morning and to walk it out to the curb of the street. They still charge us the same trash removal and now we see piles of garbage on the sides of the road which can be hazardous. (this is one concern of many).
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not likely, though you may be able to enforce the terms or have the extra charges removed for the services not provided.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 2:30 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters