QUESTION

Can I get out of my solar contract since the solar was bought out and the new company has horrible ratings

Asked on Sep 13th, 2021 on Contracts - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I originally signed a solar agreement with Vivint solar approximately 4 years ago. Now I just found out that Sunrun has bought out the company I signed with Vivint solar. This new company Sunrun has horrible customer ratings and I was wondering since I did not sign my original agreement with them if I would be able to get out of the solar contract.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
Like most contracts, I imagine they had a clause for heirs and assignees.  You presumably read and reviewed the contract prior to signing and would be held to that.  You should check the contract again and make sure they follow it as well.  Should they breach the Agreement, then you might have a chance of getting out of it.  Otherwise, incredibly unlikely.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2021 at 10:29 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters