QUESTION

Can I have my parent represent me in court if I've moved to a different state than the defendant?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2015 on Breach of Contract - Ohio
More details to this question:
I live in Dallas now but I subleased my apartment to a girl in Columbus who now refuses to pay July rent. Can I assign my claim to my father and have him represent me in court so I don't have to fly over?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You can assign the claim, but I don't see how you can prove the claim if you don't testify.  Who else would have personal knowledge that the tenant signed the lease, and didn't pay the rent?
Answered on Aug 07th, 2015 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters